Those interested in Modern Armenian writers’ works once again visited the Museum of Literature and Art after Yeghishe Charents . The presentation of the book “Case №…” by the translator and journalist, member of Moscow and Armenian Writers ‘ Union Karine Khalatova took place in Komitas Hall. The book is devoted to the Armenian writers pursued during Stalin usurpation . The author told about the long and difficult process of book creation . She also noted that the archival materials from State Archives, Museum of Literature and Art and State Security Committee helped her to write the book.
Tiran Lokmagyozyan and Anush Melkumyan began the presentation performing church psalms. Afterwards the director of the Museum Karo Vardanyan greeted the guests and noted. “The ArmeniansAre one of the greatest victims of Stalin repression, especially if we take into consideration that the repressions took place after massacre of Armenians and the horror and results are still fresh. Both the genocide and Stalin repression are the most northworthy theme of our literature. Karine Khalatova’s book is about the works of writers who have seen the horror during the 1930-s. Being significant literary values they help us to see the black pages of history in proper perspective.
The chief editor of “Grakan tert” Karine Khodikyan, the journalist, painter, architect Pavel Jangirov, the editor of the book Vahagn Sargissyan and others spoke about their impressions from the book. Young poets Vahe Arsen and Edward Harents read their own works. Students from Yerevan State Conservatory perform their music.