The Museum of Literature and Art together with Komitas Conservatory organized the presentation of the book “Christopher Kara-Murza” by musicologist Grigor Pitejyan. The book included Kara-Murza’s biographical notes, scores, photographs, pages from previously considered to be lost four-part liturgy, which are kept in museum archives, as well as the disk of his works performed by Yerevan State chamber choir.
The presentation was dedicated to Kara-Murza’s 160th anniversary and 60th anniversary of Grigor Pitejyan’s work persuit. At the beginning of the event the editor of the book Gohar Shagoyan presented G.Pitejyan’s biography and creative life particularly the creation story of the book Kara-Murza. The director of the museum Karo Vartanyan, doctor of fine art Anna Arevshatyan, deacon Gevorg Hajyan and others spoke during the meeting.
Yerevan State Chamber choir (art director and conductor Harutyun Topikyan) performed pieces from Kara-Murza’s four part liturgy, secular choral songs and a series of folk songs.